Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)fog-1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0023562
Feature type
Also Known As
fog114, 114
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(1)16-1-88.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryonic lethal. Homozygous germline clones display no maternal effect.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Novitski.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Deletes all of anon-20ABb and part of the anon-20ABa transcription unit, as well as fog.

    Maternal germline clonal analysis demonstrates there is no maternal effect.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (18)