Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\N264-40
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0012749
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
N264.40
Key Links
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Mutagen
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology

Polytene chromosomes apparently normal (Hoover).

Polytene chromosomes normal.

Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion at the proximal edge of two clustered microexons, exons 3 and 4.

Insertion of a copia-like element at coordinate -6kb (coordinates according to FBrf0045027 and FBrf0039003).

Lesion associated with a 0.4 kb insertion between -6.2 and -5.6 kb on the physical map of Notch (Kidd, Lockett and Young, 1983).

Insertion components
?{}N264-40
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

eve-expressing pericardial cells fail to form in embryos derived from homozygous female germline clones.

Homozygotes exhibit hypertrophy of the nervous system and a gap in the tip of the wing margin.

Heterozygotes have slightly elevated numbers of sensilla on the wing.

Extreme embryonic neurogenic phenotype.

Male flies carrying Dp(1;2)51bV76e show wing-notching and lateral incisions, leg defects and tarsal reductions, missing or multiple bristles, missing or fused ocelli and variegated or roughened eyes, at varying frequencies.

Lethal in combination with Nl1N-ts1 or NAx-tsl at 29oC. Homozygous lethal at 29oC.

Heterozygotes have a nicked wing phenotype. NAx-16/N264-40 females show temperature sensitive lethality. The temperature sensitive period for lethality is during the second larval instar stage.

Lethality is not covered by Dp(1;3)N264-58.

Typical Notch. Male embryos show developmental abnormalities like those of Df(1)N-8 (Poulson, 1939). Lethal with Nnd-3.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Other
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

One copy of arm1 is unable to enhance the wing notching seen in N264-40 heterozygotes.

One copy of Klp64Dk1 is unable to enhance the wing notching seen in N264-40 heterozygotes.

N264-40 enhances the supernumerary scutellar bristle phenotype seen in flies with Scer\UAS.cAa driven by Scer\GAL4455.2.

All structures that have mutant phenotypes in dxD and N264-40 heterozygotes show synergistic interactions in dxD/N264-40 transheterozygotes.

Double mutant combinations with ct46l and ct53d exhibit gaps in the entire wing margin.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Demerec, April 1937.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (27)