Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Ecol\lacZpnt-1277
Species
E. coli
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0041841
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
pnt-lacZ, pnt1277, pntP2-lacZ
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
in situ
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

The enhancer trap allele was used to report expression of the "PntP2" isoform, which corresponds to pnt-PB in FlyBase. It is expressed in an overlapping but distinct pattern from "PntP3" (pnt-PD). PntP2 expression is strongest in the posterior half of the eye field in third instar larval eye disc. Coexpression is observed in R2/R5 and R3/R4 photoreceptor pairs, in basal progenitors at the morphogenetic furrow and in cone cells. Complementary expression is detected posterior to the second mitotic wave in photoreceptors R1, R6, and R7, where PntP2 is high and PntP3 is low, and in apically localized nuclei at the morphogenetic furrow, including R8, where PntP3 is high and PntP2 is low.

Ecol\lacZpnt-1277 drives expression in the epithelial cells surrounding the sensory organs in the leg during pupal stages. At 20h APF, cells express the same amount of Ecol\lacZpnt-1277. Afterwards, an assymmetry in the levels of expression is established, with the bract primordium cells expressing much higher levels than the rest of the epithelium.

Expression starts at 80 hr AEL in a weak central domain. Much stronger expression is present in the peripodial membrane and adepithelial cells. By 96 hr AEL, the pattern has refined into a thick tarsal ring in the approximate position of tarsus 4, a dorsal femoral cluster, and emerging rings in other segments. Twin clusters in the pretarsal pits are also seen. This pattern persists at 120 hr AEL with the addition of more scattered cells (possible sensory organs). At 8 hr APF, the pattern persists except for expression in the pretarsal pits. Instead, expression is seen in threads of cells that may be tendon cells. Strong expression in adepithelial myoblasts is seen during the whole of leg development.

 
Marker for
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (21)