Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\P{lacW}pnt1277
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBti0001222
Also Known As
pnt-lacZ, pntP2-lacZ
Description
Inserted Element
Uses

lacZ reporter

Affected gene(s)
Viability / fertility
viable
Associated allele(s)
Stock availability
LINE ID
Genomic Location
Chromosomal Location
3R ( 94E13 )
Sequence Location
3R:23,345,398..23,346,162 [-]
Target / Docking site
Member of Large Scale Dataset(s)
Dataset
Description
Detailed Mapping Data
Chromosome (arm)
Sequence Location
3R:23,345,398..23,346,162 [-]
Orientation
Cytological location (computed by FlyBase)
94E13 (inferred by FlyBase from sequence location)
Cytological location (reported)
Insertion into Natural transposon
Comments concerning location
Sequence Data
Flanking sequence
Inserted Element
Construct
Location-dependent role
Size (Kb)

10.691

Associated alleles
Molecular map
Affected Gene(s)
Alleles and Phenotypes
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
in situ
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

The enhancer trap allele was used to report expression of the "PntP2" isoform, which corresponds to pnt-PB in FlyBase. It is expressed in an overlapping but distinct pattern from "PntP3" (pnt-PD). PntP2 expression is strongest in the posterior half of the eye field in third instar larval eye disc. Coexpression is observed in R2/R5 and R3/R4 photoreceptor pairs, in basal progenitors at the morphogenetic furrow and in cone cells. Complementary expression is detected posterior to the second mitotic wave in photoreceptors R1, R6, and R7, where PntP2 is high and PntP3 is low, and in apically localized nuclei at the morphogenetic furrow, including R8, where PntP3 is high and PntP2 is low.

Ecol\lacZpnt-1277 drives expression in the epithelial cells surrounding the sensory organs in the leg during pupal stages. At 20h APF, cells express the same amount of Ecol\lacZpnt-1277. Afterwards, an assymmetry in the levels of expression is established, with the bract primordium cells expressing much higher levels than the rest of the epithelium.

Expression starts at 80 hr AEL in a weak central domain. Much stronger expression is present in the peripodial membrane and adepithelial cells. By 96 hr AEL, the pattern has refined into a thick tarsal ring in the approximate position of tarsus 4, a dorsal femoral cluster, and emerging rings in other segments. Twin clusters in the pretarsal pits are also seen. This pattern persists at 120 hr AEL with the addition of more scattered cells (possible sensory organs). At 8 hr APF, the pattern persists except for expression in the pretarsal pits. Instead, expression is seen in threads of cells that may be tendon cells. Strong expression in adepithelial myoblasts is seen during the whole of leg development.

 
Marker for
Reporter construct used in assay
Data on Genetic Line
Line ID
Origin as a multiple insertion line
Progenitor(s) within the Genome
Related Aberration or Balancer
Aberration
Balancer
Stocks (1)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Comments
Comments

12kb P-element transposon insertion into the middle of exon 1 at position +365 of the P2 pnt transcript.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (33)