Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\gemininUAS.cQa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Quinn
FlyBase ID
FBal0127984
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-Geminin, UAS-Gem
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt regulatory sequences drive expression of a geminin cDNA (EST LD07974).

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa via the Scer\GAL4en-e16E driver produces adult flies with relatively normal wings compared with wild-type flies.

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa driven by Scer\GAL4en-e16E results in ectopic peripheral nervous system (PNS) cells.

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa driven by Scer\GAL4h-1J3 results in ectopic PNS cells. There is also a loss of neural cells in the PNS, particularly in the lateral chordotonal clusters (lch5).

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa driven by Scer\GAL4hs.PB results in a slight reduction of S-phase cells in third instar imaginal wing discs compared with controls. gemininScer\UAS.cQa expression also results in a slight increase in the number of mitotic figures and the rate of cell death compared with controls.

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa in 'flip out' clones in salivary glands blocks DNA replication.

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4neur-P72 at 30[o]C at 0 hours after pupal formation abolishes S-phase in the bristle lineage (no BrdU incorporation is seen at 18 hours after pupal formation in contrast to controls).

Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4hs.PB during embryogenesis (using heat shock) results in a general decrease in BrdU-labeling cells in mitotic and endoreplicating tissues. Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E results in a dramatic decrease in S phase cells within the stripe of geminin-expressing cells compared to the surrounding cells. 4 times as many as normal of the geminin-expressing cells are in mitosis. Stage 11 embryos show many apoptotic cells in the geminin-expressing stripes (in contrast to wild type). These embryos have ectopic neuronal cells in a position more epidermal than normal PNS neurons. Some disruption of the normal PNS pattern is observed. Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH results in a dramatic decrease in S phases and the size of the 3rd larval instar eye disc and a reduction in size of the adult eye. Expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF results in a 40-50% decrease in S phase cells in the region posterior to the morphogenetic furrow in 3rd larval instar eye discs and a severely rough eye in the adult.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhanced by
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Other
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Co-expression of brmK804R.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 and gemininScer\UAS.cQa driven by Scer\GAL4en-e16E causes a dramatic developmental defect leading to lethality during the first instar larval stage.

Co-expression of Snr1cdel.3.Scer\UAS and gemininScer\UAS.cQa driven by Scer\GAL4en-e16E causes a shortening of wing vein L5.

Co-expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa driven by Scer\GAL4en-e16E strongly suppresses the osaScer\UAS.cCa wing phenotype, although some blistering is still detectable.

Co-expression of brmK804R.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 driven by Scer\GAL4hs.PB does not enhance the S-phase, mitotic and cell death phenotypes of gemininScer\UAS.cQa expression.

Co-expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa with phlScer\UAS.F179 via Scer\GAL4bbg-C96 does not significantly affect the notched wing phenotype resulting from the expression of phlScer\UAS.F179 alone.

Co-expression of both brmK804R.Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 and gemininScer\UAS.cQa with phlScer\UAS.F179 via Scer\GAL4bbg-C96 results in a significant suppression of the notched wing phenotype resulting from the expression of phlScer\UAS.F179 alone.

dupa1/+ enhances the rough eye phenotype caused by expression of gemininScer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
gemininScer\UAS.cQa
gemininUAS.cQa
Name Synonyms
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Quinn
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (4)