Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\MtorHMS00735
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0257418
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Mtor RNAi
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of a short inverted repeat.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Associated Sequence Features
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of MtorHMS00735 driven by Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16 results in decreased numbers of germline stem cells in the adult germinal proliferation center, which become detached from the hub, as compared to controls; concomitantly, cyst somatic stem cells become associated with the hub.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16 (in combination with Gal80[ts] to restrict expression during adulthood) results in mitotic germline stem cells presenting increased frequency of misoriented or multiple centrosomes, increased frequency of a range of mitotic spindle defects including misorientation, and increased frequency of chromosome segregation defects, as compared to controls.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4C587 (in combination with Gal80[ts] to restrict expression to adulthood) results in a substantial increase in germline stem cells in the germinal proliferation center, and consequent localization of cyst somatic stem cells away from the hub, as compared to controls.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4upd1.PU (in combination with Gal80[ts] to restrict expression to adulthood) does not lead to obvious defects in the germinal proliferation center, as compared to controls.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 driven by Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096 results in wing defects.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 (in combination with Gal80[ts] to restrict expression to adulthood) does not have an obvious effect in the adult posterior midgut intestinal stem cells and progenitor population, nor does it affect the mitotic spindle orientation or chromosome segregation in adult posterior midgut intestinal stem cells, as compared to controls.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of either Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4, Scer\GAL4Cg.PA, Scer\GAL4LE, Scer\GAL4ppl.PU, Scer\GAL4srp.Hemo, Scer\GAL4Hml.PG or Scer\GAL4Aug21 does not result in any obvious phenotype, as compared to controls.

Expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4tj-NP1624 results in an accumulation of early germ cells in the testis. The nuclei of many cyst stem cells in the mutant gonad are positioned adjacent to hub cells (in wild type the nuclei are dispersed away from the hub), while the number of germline stem cells associated with the hub is decreased compared to wild type.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The increased number of germline stem cells resulting from the expression of MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4C587 (in combination with Gal80[ts] to restrict expression to adulthood) is not suppressed by co-expressing mad2Scer\UAS.cLa or Mps1Scer\UAS.cLa.

Co-expression of shgScer\UAS.T:Avic\GFP-rs does not suppress the decreased germline stem cell number defects present in the testis of adults expressing MtorHMS00735 under the control of Scer\GAL4nos.UTR.T:Hsim\VP16.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
MtorHMS00735
MtorRNAi-2
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)