Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)DG4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002521
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3)DG4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

90D2-90D4;90F3-90F6

90D2;90F6-90F8

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << cpo << sr << bk2 << gl

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056219) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of cpo (FBrf0056219) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049929) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056219)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)RD31.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Metameric furrows form normally in Df(3R)DG4 homozygous embryos.

    Homozygous embryos lack salivary glands.

    When heterozygous with fru, males are fertile and exhibit no chain behaviour.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    "90D2+;90F6--8" was stated as revision.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (20)