Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Dl-BX6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Delta
FlyBase ID
FBab0002535
Feature type
Also Known As
DlBX6
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Dl << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Dl (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Dl (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes with Df(3R)Bd and Df(3R)Tl-P are fully viable.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes exhibit thickened wing veins. Heterozygotes with SerBd-3 are lethal (due in part to a second site lethal on the Ser chromosome), a 'cleaned up' e SerBd-3 chromosome when heterozygous with Df(3R)Dl-BX6 has reduced viability and survivors exhibit rough eyes, duplicated bristles and greatly reduced wing blades. Further replacement of proximal chromosomal regions (recombining P{lacZ.w+}Y488 insertion onto Ser chromosome) allows full viability when heterozygous with Df(3R)Dl-BX6, but still with severe wing phenotypes. Heterozygotes with SerBd-3rev2A or SerBd-3rev7A exhibit loss of anterior wing margin and thickening of wing veins. Heterozygotes with SerBd-3 are lethal.

    Severe "abruptex" phenotype. Capable of rescuing the lethality conferred by all negatively complementing Ax heteroallelic combinations, individuals display an Ax, not wild type, phenotype. Suppresses phenotypes of all viable "abruptex" alleles but not the lethality of the lethal "abruptex" alleles.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Muskavitch.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) Delta
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)