Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)Sz280
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Duplication (1;Y) Szeged
FlyBase ID
FBab0003180
Also Known As
Dp(1)YSz280, Dp(1;Y)y2Sz280, y2YSz280
Computed Breakpoints include

2B3-2B5;2B7-2B8;2C1-2C2;h1-h25

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

1Lt - 2B3 | 2B8 - 2C1 | h25 - YSt ; 1Rt - 2C2 | h1 - YLt 1Lt - 2B3 | 2B8 - 2C1 | h1 - YLt ; 1Rt - 2C2 | h25 - YSt

Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sta << bk1 << br << bk2 << arm << bk3 << bk4

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

1A to 2C1-2C2 is duplicated on Y chromosome, internal deletion from 2B3-2B4 to 2B7-2B8.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0037773)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(1)sta/Df(1)Sz280 viable Df(1)sta/Df(1)Sz280 have a normal phenotype

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Koczka and Kiss.

 

premeiotic Oregon-R

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"premeiotic" was stated as tentative.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Duplication (1;Y) Szeged
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (22)