Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)net18
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0004890
Feature type
Also Known As
In(2LR)net18
Computed Breakpoints include

21A1-21A4;21B3;42C

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk2 hits net << bk3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The terminal region 21A-21B3 may be lost.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0031322)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Fails to suppress z1 wis and In(1)wm4 mutant phenotypes.

    homozygous lethal Minute phenotype

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Induced with T(2;3)net18.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)net18 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is missing or reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt. In addition, the deficiency chromosome fails to complement lethal mutations of l(2)gl and deficiencies that are mutant for l(2)gl are often also deficient for the 2L TAS array (FBrf0137248).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)