Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Trf-C6R31
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Df(2L)TBP-related factor-C6R31
FlyBase ID
FBab0022203
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L) Trf-C6R31
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for Df(2L)Trf-C6R31 results in 1.7% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.9% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Homozygotes show embryonic lethality.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)Trf-C6R31 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

    "FBti0003098 == P{lacW}Trf1" was stated as tentative. "FBti0003099 == P{lacW}Trf2" was stated as tentative.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Df(2L)TBP-related factor-C6R31
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (13)