Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Rdl-2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0024018
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)Rd1-2, Df(3L)Rdl2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Rdl << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055003) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Rdl (FBrf0055003) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Rdl (FBrf0055003) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055003)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3L)Rdl-2/Df(3L)29A6 lethal (Matthews, pers. comm.)

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(3L)Rdl-2 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Heterozygosity for Df(3L)Rdl-2 results in 0.2% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.2% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0033986
    References (17)