Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Dr-rv1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0026868
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)Dr-rvl
Computed Breakpoints include

99A1-99A2;99B6-99B11

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

99A6-99A8;99B6-99B11

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0091344)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(3R)Dr-rv1 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

    Heterozygosity for Df(3R)Dr-rv1 results in 0.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Homozygous embryos have abnormal gut morphology.

    Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Retains at least the w+mC of the progenitor P{Hs-Sox70D} insert.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0029514
    References (26)