Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\RelUAS.Tag:polyHis
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0102860
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-Relish, UAS-Rel, P(UAS-Rel.His6)
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt regulatory sequences drive expression of Rel tagged at the N-terminal end with Tag:polyHis.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6 under the control of Scer\GAL4repo has no significant effect on the number of apoptotic cells in the adult brain.

Flies expressing RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6 via Scer\GAL4Cg.PA show lower levels of viral replication 5 days after intrathoracic infection with 200 pfu of Sindbis virus compared to controls.

Expression of RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6 under the control of Scer\GAL4cad-md509 increases BrdU incorporation in the large and small cells in the adult posterior midgut, indicating an increase in cellular proliferation.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

Expressing RelUAS.Tag:polyHis under the control of Scer\GAL4Cg.PA fully rescues lipid storage defects and only partially rescues the reduced resistance to starvation in RelE20/RelE20 adults.

Expression of RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6 in the intestine, driven by Scer\GAL4cad-em459, results in the increased survival rate of RelE20 flies to control levels following infection with the ROS-resistant KNU53775 yeast strain. However, expression of RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6 in the fat body, driven by Scer\GAL4c564, does not increase the survival rates of RelE20 flies following KNU53775 infection. In contrast, expression of RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6 increases survival rates of RelE20 flies in response to infection with Erwinia carotovora carotovora 15 when driven by Scer\GAL4c564 but does not increase survival when driven with Scer\GAL4cad-em459.

Rescues the immune defects of RelE20 flies when expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4hs.PB.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
RelScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\His6
RelUAS.Tag:polyHis
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (16)