Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Mon1Δ181
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0318453
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Dmon1Δ181
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Comment:

A 1279 bp deletion resulting from imprecise excsion that extends from the second intron of Mon1 to just upstream of smog.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Deletion (genomic coordinates 2L:4851580..4852858 ) extending from the second intron of Mon1 to 5bp upstream of the transcription start site of smog. A truncated Mon1 transcript corresponding to residues 1-248 of the protein sequence is produced. Expression of smog is unaffected.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181, Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel9062 or Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel6010 mutants have reduced lifespans (most severely in Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181), and Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181 or Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel9062 flies have reduced climbing speed and ability, compared to Mon1Δ181/+ heterozygotes.

Compared to wild type at the neuromuscular junction (NMJ), Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181 third instar larvae have significantly larger boutons and smaller synaptic vesicles, and Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181, Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel9062 or Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel6010 third instar larvae show a significant increase in satellite boutons.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4elav-C155 overexpression of VGlutScer\UAS.cDa significantly decreases the number of satellite boutons seen in Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel9062 third instar larvae. Scer\GAL4elav.PU overexpression of VGlutScer\UAS.cDa significantly decreases the number of satellite boutons seen in Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181 third instar larvae.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

Scer\GAL4elav-C155 expression of Mon1Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 rescues reduced lifespan, climbing defects and satellite bouton phenotype in Mon1Δ181/Df(2L)Exel9062 flies. Scer\GAL4Mhc.PU expression of Mon1Scer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1 rescues the satellite bouton phenotype seen in Mon1Δ181/Mon1Δ181 third instar larvae.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (3)