Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Sd14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Segregation distorter
FlyBase ID
FBab0001555
Feature type
Also Known As
SD-RomaR14
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

37D1-37D2;38C1-38C2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Da << bk1 << l(2)37Db << l(2)38Aa << bk2 << ms(2)38C

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(2)37Da (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039473) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039473)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Induced on: SD-Roma. Isolated on the basis of being no longer able to distort the transmission of a sensitive homolog.

    Induced on: an SD-Roma chromosome.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Segregation distorter
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)