Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)dp-h25
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) dumpy
FlyBase ID
FBab0001771
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)dph25
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

tutl << bk1 << dw-24E << l(2)25Ba << bk2 << l(2)25Bc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042240) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0047784) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042240) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2L)dp-h25 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Homozygous embryos have disconnected tracheae.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    olv class of dp phenotype. Reduced viability and fertility.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) dumpy
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (19)