Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)net62
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001855
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2)net62, Df(2L)net62
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)gl << net << bk2 << al

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0031322) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)gl (FBrf0031322) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0031322)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes have essentially normal wings, occasionally having a single extra vein near the posterior crossvein (12%).

    Homozygous lethal. Mutant phenotype rescued by P{l(2)gl-15}.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)net62 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is missing or reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt. In addition, the deficiency chromosome fails to complement lethal mutations of l(2)gl and deficiencies that are mutant for l(2)gl are often also deficient for the 2L TAS array (FBrf0137248).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    References (29)