Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)vg62
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) vestigial
FlyBase ID
FBab0002252
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)vg62, vg62
Computed Breakpoints include

49B8-49B12;49E6-49E7

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

49B8-49D1;49E1-49F2

49B8-49D1;49E2-49F2

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << sca << Su(z)2 << bk2 << Su(z)3

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048224) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051947) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Su(z)2 (FBrf0049524) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051947)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Lethal in combination with Df(2R)vg-B. Lethal in combination with Df(2R)Su(z)25.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes exhibit slight depilate phenotype.

    homozygous lethal

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Deletion ends within 12kb proximal to the distal In(2R)Arp1 breakpoint.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2R) vestigial
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)