Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)293γ5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002472
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)293gamma5, Df(3R)293γ5
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

87E2;88A6-88A10

87E2;88A4-88A6

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << sqd << mei-P19 << bk2 << l(3)88Ad

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Dalton et al., 1989, Genes Dev. 3: 1940--1956

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058539) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049810)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous lethal.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Second breakpoint not reported.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(3R)293
    Df(3R)293γ5
    Df(3R)fs293
    Df(3R)fs293-γ
    Df(3R)fs293γ5
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0002790
    References (12)