Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)red-P52
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) red Malpighian tubules
FlyBase ID
FBab0002874
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)redp52, Df(3R)redP52
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3R:14,309,646..14,312,195 [+] (Df(3R)red-P52:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

88A4;88B1-88B2

88A2-88A4;88B1-88B2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ems << bk1 << mei-P19 << RpII15 << bk2 << spn-B

Genetic mapping information
Comments on Cytology

300kb deletion that removes the entire trx gene.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049810) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of 140up (FBrf0054607) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058539)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes show abnormal temperature-preference behaviour; their avoidance index against low temperatures is reduced compared to wild type.

    Heterozygosity for Df(3R)red-P52 results in 3.4% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.7% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Df(3R)red-P52 is hemizygous embryonic lethal. 10.5% of heterozygous adults show at least one homeotic transformation phenotype.

    Homozygous lethal.

    Visible phenotype is not altered in the presence of Usp47Evar1.

    Flies heterozygous for both Df(3R)red-P52 and Ubx mutations in the abx regulatory region have an increased frequency of the trx bithorax-variegated phenotype (partial transformation of T3 to T2, mostly in the anterior compartment). Flies heterozygous for both Df(3R)red-P52 and Ubx mutations in the pbx regulatory region have an increased frequency of the trx bithorax-variegated phenotype, although a large fraction of the transformations are to posterior T3 structures. Flies heterozygous for both Df(3R)red-P52 and Ubx mutations in the bx and bxd regulatory regions show no increase in the trx bithorax-variegated phenotype, except Ubxbx-F31 and Ubxbx-34eprv which both overlap the region affected by abx deletions.

    The A1 transformation phenotype of ftzUal alleles is suppressed in Df(3R)red-P52 / ftzUal allele heterozygotes. The haltere to wing transformation of ftzRpl is slightly enhanced in ftzRpl / Df(3R)red-P52 heterozygotes.

    Heterozygotes sometimes have transformations typical of bithorax or postbithorax mutants.

    Df(3R)red/+ progeny of Df(1)C128/+ females show a high frequency of homeotic transformations (Gans et al., 1980).

    Stocks (6)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Second breakpoint not reported.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (33)