Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)shi+1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003201
Also Known As
Dp(1;Y)shi+Y#1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

13F1-13F4;14A

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0034415)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    A slight larval head defect is seen in Df(1)sd72b/Dp(1;Y)shi+1 animals. The bases of the mouth hooks are slightly reduced as are the H-piece and dental sclerites, but the cirri appear to be complete, and the lateral process is not truncated. Dp(1;Y)shi+1/Df(1)19 larvae lack the mouth hooks and cirri and the lateral process is shortened. The H-piece and hypostomal sclerites are absent and the antennal sense organ is not usually seen.

    Dp(1;Y)shi+1/Df(1)sd72b lethal Dp(1;Y)shi+1/Dp(1;4)r+/Df(1)sd72b viable

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    fertile

    Stocks (5)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Poodry.

     

    Deletion of the majority of the euchromatin from a recombinant comprising the left end of T(1;Y)P12 = T(1;Y)13F1-2;YSy+ and the right end of XYS.YLBS.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Dp(1;Y)shi+
    Dp(1;Y)shi+1
    Dp(1;Y)shi+Y#1
    Dp(1;Y)shi+y+BS
    Dp(1;Y)y+shi+
    shi+Y #1
    shi+Y1
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (13)