Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)sn+72d
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;2) singed-wild type
FlyBase ID
FBab0009484
Also Known As
T(1;2)sn+72d, T(1;2)FN107, T(1->2)sn+72d
Computed Breakpoints include

7A8;8A5;32C;58E

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

1Lt - 7A8 | 8A5 - 1Rt ; 2Lt - 32C | 58E - 32C | (7A8 - 8A5) | 58E - 2Rt

Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)air7 << bk1 << ct << ptg << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033190) Limits of break 4 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033190)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lefevre.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     

    Third breakpoint not reported.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (1;2) singed-wild type
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0009472
    References (37)