Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Exel6159
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0038214
Feature type
Also Known As
Cap-H2Df(3R)Exel6159
Computed Breakpoints include

[86C3-86C3];[86C7-86C7];

Sequence coordinates
3R:10,638,895..10,638,895 (Df(3R)Exel6159:bk1)
3R:10,889,353..10,889,353 (Df(3R)Exel6159:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_Exelixis_set1

A set of isogenic deficiency stocks created by FLP-induced recombination between FRT-carrying transgenic insertions; molecularly defined deletion endpoints correspond to initial location of the progenitor insertions. Initial set of 519 isogenic deletions provides 56% genome coverage.

The current Exelixis collection at the Bloomington Stock Center differs from the original described in FBrf0175003 : a significant number were shown not to carry a deletion and have been removed from the collection; a number of stocks have been lost; a number of additional deletions are included that were generated after publication.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

86C3;86C7;[86C3-86C3];[86C7-86C7];

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint based on release 3 sequence coordinate from Parks et al., 2004 (FBrf0174230), converted to release 5 coordinate.

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)Exel6159/Df(3R)SelRDelta3 adults have branched bristles.

The severity of the T(2;3)BTD71/+ wing phenotype is dominantly enhanced by Df(3R)Exel6159; the proportion of flies that show withering at the posterior of the wing is increased.

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)MS32.

Lethal in combination with Df(3R)MS32.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (18)