Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\hop27
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0005538
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
hopM4
Key Links
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

T11362455C

Amino acid change:

I1011T | hop-PA

Reported amino acid change:

I1011T

Comment:

Site of nucleotide substitution in mutant inferred by FlyBase based on reported amino acid change.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: I1011T. The mutation is within the kinase domain.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

hop27 hemizygotes show a significant reduction in the size of the third instar larval wing disc, which is particularly evident on the posterior compartment, as compared to controls; second to late instar larval wing disc posterior compartments also show an obvious increase in the amount of apoptotic cells, as compared to either the anterior compartment or wild-type controls.

The mean ln (natural logarithm) circulating hemocyte concentration (CHC) value of hemizygous larvae is significantly higher than that of control siblings. The ability of hemizygous larvae to encapsulate L.boulardi eggs is significantly reduced compared to that of control larvae.

hop25/hop27 non-fused egg chambers sometimes have extra polar follicle cells (generally having 3 rather than the normal number of 2 polar cells at both the anterior and posterior ends of the egg chamber). At stage 8/9, 13% of egg chambers have extra polar cells at the anterior end and 36% of egg chambers have extra polar cells at the posterior end. The extra polar cells do not appear to be due to continued proliferation of the polar cell population. 5% of hop25/hop27 egg chambers are fused.

100% viable in transheterozygous combination with hop25.

Paternal rescue of the maternal effect. Germline clone analysis demonstrates that embryos have one abdominal segment missing and A4 appears wider than wild type, and partial or complete fusion of T1 and T2.

larval/pupal lethal hop27/hop25 100% viable

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

hop27/hop[+] is an enhancer of visible phenotype of Scer\GAL4Tub.PU, cswN308D.UASp

Other
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

hop27/hop25 has egg chamber phenotype, enhanceable by os[+]/upd1YM55

hop27/hop25 has egg chamber phenotype, enhanceable by upd1YC43/os[+]

Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

hop27/hop[+] is an enhancer of wing vein | ectopic phenotype of Scer\GAL4Tub.PU, cswN308D.UASp

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

75% of hop25 upd1YC43/hop27 egg chambers are fused.

92% of hop25 upd1YM55/hop27 egg chambers are fused and the number of extra polar cells is increased compared to hop25/hop27 single mutants.

Viability of hop27/hop25 flies is reduced if the flies also carry osupd-4.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Voelker.

Comments
Comments
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (12)