Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Ilp6UAS.cIa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Ikeya
FlyBase ID
FBal0141672
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-DILP6
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt sequences drive expression of Ilp6.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

The expression of Ilp6HMS00549 under the control of Scer\GAL4r4 induces a significant increase in wing size, despite of no size changes in the wing disc.

Expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa in the insulin producing cells (IPCs) under the control of Scer\GAL4Ilp2.PR ameliorates both the lethality and developmental delay phenotypes associated with developmental ethanol exposure. Expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Ilp2.PR completely rescues the increased resistance to sedation seen in wild type larvae raised on 5% ethanol. The reduction in ability to develop tolerance is not rescued.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of fed second instar larvae expressing Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of either Scer\GAL4repo.PU or Scer\GAL4n-syb.PS show an increase in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of larvae expressing Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4n-syb.PS and raised on a diet lacking amino acids for 24 hours show an increase in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of larvae expressing Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Ubx.PU and raised on a diet lacking amino acids for 24 hours show an increase in EdU incorporation compared to controls. This reactivation of the neuroblasts indicated by the EdU incorporation occurs in the normal spatial pattern.

Expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4repo.PU does not affect the body mass of third instar larvae.

Expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Lsp2.PH results in an increase in body weight compared to controls.

Expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Cg.PA results in adults with a larger body mass than controls.

Adults in which expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Act occurs up to 96 hours after egg deposition (AED) have a normal mass. However, animals in which which expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Act occurs up to 120 hours AED have an increased mass compared to control animals. Adults in which Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa has been expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4Act from 120 hours AED until adult emergence show reduced resistance to starvation compared to controls. The adults have reduced levels of glycogen compared to controls. (In all these experiments, the temperature sensitive Scer\GAL80ts.αTub84B allele has been used to control the activity of the Scer\GAL4 driver).

When Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa is driven by Scer\GAL4arm.PS or Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP a statistically significant increase in body size is seen.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressor of
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

Expression of Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa under the control of Scer\GAL4Lsp2.PH substantially rescues the reduced body weight of Df(1)Ilp6-3932 and Ilp64591 males at pupariation and also at 24 hours after eclosion.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Ilp6Scer\UAS.cHa
Ilp6Scer\UAS.cIa
Ilp6UAS.cIa
Name Synonyms
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Ikeya
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (10)