Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\PDZ-GEF+t11.6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0216666
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
p{Gef26+}
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Comment:

Rescue fragment reported to be -2331bp to +9297bp relative to the site of the P{EP}PDZ-GEFEP388 insertion. P{EP}PDZ-GEFEP388 is 762 bp upstream of P{lacW}PDZ-GEF3 according to this paper or 2L:6323797 .

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

11628bp genomic fragment which includes the complete PDZ-GEF gene and the C-terminal portion of Ddr. (Sequence coordinates of the fragment are -2331bp to +9297bp relative to the site of the P{EP}PDZ-GEFEP388 insertion).

An 11.6kb genomic fragment including the entire Gef26 coding region, over 2kb of upstream sequence and over 1 kb of downstream sequence.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Partially rescues
Comments

PDZ-GEF+t11.6 rescues eye and wing phenotypes of PDZ-GEF3/PDZ-GEF4, PDZ-GEF4/PDZ-GEF5 or PDZ-GEF4/PDZ-GEF6 flies. PDZ-GEF+t11.6 partially rescues the supernumerary spermathecae phenotype in PDZ-GEF4/PDZ-GEF5 flies.

Germline stem cell loss in the testes of Gef264/Gef266 animals is rescued by Gef26+t11.6.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Gef26+t11.6
PDZ-GEF+t11.6
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (2)