Open Close
General Information
Symbol
P{GAL4-twi.B}
FlyBase ID
FBtp0000758
Feature type
transgenic_transposable_element
Component Allele(s)
Also Known As
twi-GAL4, twist-GAL4, twiGAL4, twistGal4, P{w+mC=tw-GAL4}
Size
Expression Data
GAL4 reporter/driver
Associated insertion(s)
Molecular map
Description and Uses
Location-dependent role
Description
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
transposon
Construct components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Marker(s)
Component allele Scer\GAL4twi.PB
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Description

GAL4 driver expression is driven by a twi enhancer and promoter included within a 1.4kb HindIII-ClaI fragment that includes the elements necessary for proper twi expression.

Sequence Data
Sequence (FB)
Associated Sequence Data
DNA Sequence
Extent
Segments and Size
Total Size
Left end
Right end
 
Segments
Num
Orientation
Symbol
Reference
Features
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
Component Alleles
Reference(s)
(Samata et al., 2020, Trébuchet et al., 2019, Jacobs, 2018.7.9, Ciglar et al., 2014, Dobi et al., 2014, Schulman et al., 2014, Patel and Myat, 2013, Boukhatmi et al., 2012, Enriquez et al., 2012, Metzger et al., 2012, Nowak et al., 2012, Patel et al., 2012, Carrasco-Rando et al., 2011, Xu et al., 2008, Gajewski et al., 2007, Liotta et al., 2007, Massarwa et al., 2007, Muratoglu et al., 2007, Tokusumi et al., 2007, Beckett and Baylies, 2006, Duan and Nguyen, 2006, Mathews et al., 2006, Muratoglu et al., 2006, Zimmermann et al., 2006, Cox and Baylies, 2005, Cox et al., 2005, Hoehne et al., 2005, Kolesnikov and Beckendorf, 2005, Kuzin et al., 2005, Kuzin et al., 2005, Mathews et al., 2005, Miskolczi-McCallum et al., 2005, Wawersik et al., 2005, DeFalco et al., 2004, Schumacher et al., 2004, Tapanes-Castillo and Baylies, 2004, Artero et al., 2003, Denholm et al., 2003, Jenkins et al., 2003, Carmena et al., 2002, Lo et al., 2002, Ruiz-Gomez et al., 2002, Artero et al., 2001, Cai et al., 2001, Castanon et al., 2001, Fossett et al., 2001, Gajewski et al., 2001, Kammerer and Giangrande, 2001, Lo and Frasch, 2001, San Martin and Bate, 2001, Casso et al., 2000, Fossett et al., 2000, Garcia-Alonso et al., 2000, Halfon et al., 2000, Ruiz-Gomez et al., 2000, Brennan et al., 1999, Casso et al., 1999, Gajewski et al., 1999, Gunthorpe et al., 1999, Kremser et al., 1999, Schulz and Gajewski, 1999, Bernardoni et al., 1998, Gajewski et al., 1998, Miller et al., 1998, Ranganayakulu et al., 1998, Boyle et al., 1997, Ruiz Gomez and Bate, 1997, Ruiz-Gomez et al., 1997, Serrano et al., 1997, Baylies and Bate, 1996, Baylies et al., 1995, Lawrence et al., 1995, Staehling-Hampton et al., 1995, Staehling-Hampton et al., 1994)
Molecular data

GAL4 driver expression is driven by a twi enhancer and promoter included within a 1.4kb HindIII-ClaI fragment that includes the elements necessary for proper twi expression.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
No Assay Recorded
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Drives mesodermal expression.

The expression of twi and byn in the Malpighian tubules was assayed using the GAL4/UAS system. Reporter gene expression was detected in subsets both the principle MpT cells and the stellate cell population of embryonic tubules suggesting a mesodermal origin of some of these cells.

 
Marker for
Reporter construct used in assay
Progenitors and Descendants
Comments

report comment: Selectable marker not specified.

report comment: Included as non-attributed correction.

construct_comment: Included as non-attributed correction.

Stocks (1)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
P{GAL4-twi.B}
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (76)