Open Close
General Information
Symbol
P{UAS-RedStinger}
FlyBase ID
FBtp0018199
Feature type
transgenic_transposable_element
Component Allele(s)
Also Known As
UAS-RedStinger, UAS-Red stinger, UAS-nls-DsRed, UAS-RFP, DsRed, RedStinger
Size
7.721
Expression Data
Associated insertion(s)
Molecular map
Description and Uses
Location-dependent role
Description
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
Construct components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Marker(s)
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Description

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of DsRed(T4) that is tagged at the C-terminal end with a nuclear localisation signal (Tag:NLS(tra)).

Component allele gypsy\su(Hw)BR430
Description

Contains 12 su(Hw)-binding sites, corresponding to bp 647-1077 in the gypsy transposon.

Construct: Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites.

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites, nucleotides 647 to 1077 of FBrf0045014.

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, gypsy sequences 647-1077 (coordinates of FBrf0045014).

Sequence Data
Sequence (FB)
Associated Sequence Data
DNA Sequence
Extent
(bases )
Segments and Size
Total Size
Left end
Right end
 
Segments
Num
Orientation
Symbol
Reference
Features
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
molelcular
tag
regulatory/structural
DNA
reporter
gene
selectable
marker
Component Alleles
Molecular data

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of DsRed(T4) that is tagged at the C-terminal end with a nuclear localisation signal (Tag:NLS(tra)).

Reference(s)
Molecular data

Contains 12 su(Hw)-binding sites, corresponding to bp 647-1077 in the gypsy transposon.

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, gypsy sequences 647-1077 (coordinates of FBrf0045014).

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites, nucleotides 647 to 1077 of FBrf0045014.

Construct: Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Progenitors and Descendants
descendant(s)
Comments

report comment: Fast-maturing form of Disc\RFP facilitates double-labelling with Avic\GFP.Designed to avoid inappropriate activation of reporter by white regulatory sequences.gypsy\su(Hw)BR430 insulator sequences flank reporter cassette.

Stocks (18)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (42)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
(UAS)-DsRed.T4
Red Stinger
Red-Stinger
RedStinger
Redstinger
UAS-DsRed-NLS
UAS-DsRed.T4-NLS
UAS-Nuclear-DsRed
UAS-Red Stinger DsRed.T4-NLS
UAS-Red stinger
UAS-Red-Stinger
UAS-RedStinger-nls
UAS-RedStinger::NLS
UAS-dsRed (Stinger)
UAS-dsRednls
UAS-nls-DsRed
UAS-nls-RedStinger
UAS-nls-dsRed
UAS-nuclear dsRed
UAS-nuclear-RFP
UAS-redStinger
UAS-stinger-RFP
UAS-stinger::RFP
UAS::nls-DsRed
pRed H-Stinger
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (65)