Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)m13
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000845
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)M-13
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Gs2 << bk1 << l(1)10Bn << l(1)11Ae << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053739) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of fw (FBrf0091112) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0046378)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    No significant change in female lethality when in combination with Sxlf1.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Distal breakpoint molecularly mapped.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (19)