Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)ras203
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) raspberry
FlyBase ID
FBab0000890
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)203
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << ras << l(1)9Fk << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0039488)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Hybrid daughters (from a cross of D.melanogaster females to D.simulans or D.mauritiana males) that carry two D.melanogaster X chromosomes are lethal. This lethality is partially suppressed by one copy of D.melanogaster Df(1)ras203.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Nash.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) raspberry
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)