Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Gpdh1-78
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001467
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)50078a
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)25Fa << bk1 << E(var)26A << Gpdh << bk2 << ifc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054708) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039452) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Gpdh (FBrf0039452) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039452)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Enhancer of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-75. Lethal in combination with T(Y;2)H151. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)cl7 (some survivors are seen). Lethal in combination with Df(2L)Gpdh1-A. Viable in combination with Df(2L)cl1. Viable in combination with Df(2L)cl2. Viable in combination with T(Y;2)D222.

    Df(2L)Gpdh78/Df(2L)GpdhA lethal Df(2L)Gpdh78/Df(2L)cl7 lethal

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Voelker.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Second breakpoint not reported.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2L)Gpdh1-78
    Df(2L)Gpdh78
    GpdhnR4
    Gpdhnγ50078
    α-Gpdhn-γ50078
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0005166
    References (10)