Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)th117
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) thread
FlyBase ID
FBab0002441
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)thSS117
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

mib1 << bk1 << Notum << Mbs << bk2 << bul

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of mib1 (FBrf0085566) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of th (FBrf0035968) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0031323)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos have abnormal major morphogenetic movements and segmentation is also abnormal.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3L) thread
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (15)