Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)ea
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) easter
FlyBase ID
FBab0002789
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)ea83lRPJ
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

88E7-88E13;89A1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << ea << bk2 hits spno

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056149) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of spno (FBrf0056149) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0056149)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    One copy of Df(3R)ea is unable to suppress position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4.

    One copy of Df(3R)ea weakly suppresses the telomeric position effect (TPE) in stocks carrying a variegating P{hsp26-pt-T}39C-5 insertion at the telomere of the left arm of chromosome two.

    Heterozygosity for Df(3R)ea results in 13.2% X chromosome nondisjunction and 3.3% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

    Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(3R)ea chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(3R)ea overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) easter
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0014465
    References (26)