Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y+v+#3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0003170
Also Known As
v+Yy+3, v+BS-Yy+, Dp(1;Y)BS-v+y+Y, BS-Y, v+BS-Y, Dp(1;Y)v+Yy+3
Computed Breakpoints include

9F4;10E3-10E4;h1-h25

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

Junctions: 1L:2R Junctions: 3L:4R

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

9F3;10E3-10E4

9F2;10E3-10E4;h1-h25

9F4;10E3-10E4

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)air12 << bk1 << l(1)ESHS43 << gustD << bk2 << l(1)ESHS45

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

9F4-9F5;10E6;20B;20E-h32;1B2;h1-h25

1B2;9F3;10E3-10E4;20B;20E-h32;h1-h25

Duplicated for 1A1-1B2, 9F3-10E4 and 20B2-20F4.

9F3;10E3-10E4;20B;20E-h32;h1-h25 Ref: Craymer and Roy, 1980, D. I. S. 55: 200--204

9F4;10E3-10E4;20B;20E-h32;1B2;h1-h25

1B2;9F3;10E3-10E4;20B;h1-h25B

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054710) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0045046) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0053739)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    fz24 homozygotes exhibit a weak multiple hair cell (MHC) phenotype that can be suppressed by an increase in dsh+ gene dosage. The early phenotype of P{hsfzI} can be enhanced by an increase in dsh+ gene dosage.

    nodDTW males bearing the duplication are viable at low temperatures.

    Stocks (16)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    A Y-borne duplication of 9F3 to 10E3-4.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (23)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0022455
    • FBab0022462
    • FBab0022461
    • FBab0022460
    • FBab0022454
    References (23)