Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Fs(2)Ket-RX32
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0028081
Feature type
Also Known As
ketelrX32, Df(2L)KetelRX32, Df(2)KetelRX32
Computed Breakpoints include

38D1-38D3;38E4-38E6

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

38D1-38D3;38E4-38E6

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)38De << l(2)38Eb << bk2 << l(2)38EFf

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Deletes Fs(2)Ket and a few adjacent loci.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0100022)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Viable and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr49. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)pr40.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Separable from: a second site lethal mutation elsewhere on the chromosome.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (13)