Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\kniri-1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0014568
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
ri1, kniri
Key Links
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Comment:

252bp deletion in the putative regulatory region for wing vein L2 expression.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

252bp deletion (coordinates 3L:20707101..20707352 , release 6 sequence).

252bp deletion within fragment "E" of the kni putative upstream regulatory sequences.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Homozygous flies lack the distal part of wing vein L2.

The wings of kniri-1/kniri-1 flies lack most of L2.

Homozygous adults have a severely truncated L2 wing vein.

Homozygous flies show loss of wing vein L2. The L2 wing vein truncation phenotype is rescued with high penetrance by kniScer\UAS.cLa expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096 or by kniEP, but the rescued vein is consistently displaced anteriorly relative to the normal position of the L2 vein. kniri-1/In(3L)riXT101 flies have a strong "ri" phenotype.

RK1. Vein L2 interrupted. Wings slightly warped and blunt.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference

kniri-1 has visible phenotype, suppressible by Bap170hfl1/Bap170[+]

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

kniri-1 is a suppressor | partially of visible | recessive phenotype of salm1

Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

kni[+]/kniri-1 is a non-enhancer of wing vein | ectopic phenotype of Snr1E1

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

kniri-1 is a suppressor of wing vein L2 | ectopic phenotype of salm1

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

kni[+]/kniri-1 is a non-suppressor of wing vein | ectopic phenotype of Snr1E1

kniri-1 is a non-suppressor of medial triple row | ectopic phenotype of salm1

kniri-1 is a non-suppressor of ventral triple row | ectopic phenotype of salm1

kniri-1 is a non-suppressor of dorsal triple row | ectopic phenotype of salm1

Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The loss of the distal part of wing vein L2 which is seen in kniri-1 homozygotes is almost completely suppressed by Bap170hfl1/+ in 95% of cases.

ash2S112411/ash2S112411 suppresses the loss of L2 seen in kniri-1/kniri-1 flies.

Expression of knrlScer\UAS.cLa under the control of Scer\GAL4kni.L2 rescues the L2 wing vein phenotype of kniri-1 flies. Expression of rhoScer\UAS.cBa under the control of Scer\GAL4kni.L2 rescues the L2 wing vein phenotype of kniri-1 flies. Expression of egScer\UAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4kni.L2 restores wing vein L2 formation in kniri-1 flies. The restored L2 vein is decorated with a line of ectopic sensory bristles (these ectopic bristles are also seen when egScer\UAS.cDa is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4kni.L2 in a wild-type background).

Homozygous salm1 clones between veins L2 and L3 have an ectopic vein L2 fork running within and along the clone boundary. These ectopic L2 forks are not induced by homozygous salm1 clones in a kniri-1 background. Homozygous salm1 clones which intersect the wing margin are associated with ectopic islands of triple row bristles. This phenotype is induced by salm1 clones in a kniri-1 background.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Moderate expression of Zzzz\lefScer\UAS.cGa under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096 in kniri-1 heterozygotes results in wing vein loss, while moderate Zzzz\lefScer\UAS.cGa expression (with Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096) alone doesn't have this phenotype.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Fails to complement
Partially rescued by

kniri-1 is partially rescued by kniEP

Comments

kni1, kni3, kni8 and kni9 fail to complement kniri-1 when it is carried on a chromosome such as TM3 or In(3LR)LD6 that is rearranged with respect to the kni1, kni3, kni8 or kni9 mutant chromosome. kni1, kni3, kni8 and kni9 fully complement kniri-1 when the kniri-1 and kni1, kni3, kni8 or kni9 alleles are carried on non-rearranged chromosomes.

Images (1)
Stocks (331)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Tshetverikov, 1926.

Comments
Comments

kniri-1, kniri-92f and kniriM have the same lesion.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (25)