Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Sps1k11320
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0064158
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
l(2)k11320, 113/20
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

P{lacW} insertion in the first intron, within the 5' untranslated region.

Insertion components
P{lacW}Sps1k11320
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

No tracheal defects are apparent in SelDk11320 mutants.

Heterozygous flies develop into normal-appearing, viable adults which can mate and give progeny. Heterozygous males do not show a significantly different mean life span than controls. Heterozygous male adults show hypersensitivity to paraquat and increased sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide compared to controls.

Homozygotes die during the third larval instar stage. Mutant brains do not have optic lobes. The pattern of BrdU incorporation indicates that proliferation is significantly reduced in the brain hemispheres and ventral ganglion compared to wild type. The percentage of cells incorporating BrdU in homozygous imaginal discs (less than 10%) is reduced compared to wild-type (34%).

Homozygous larvae die at around days 8 and 9 AEL without entering pupation. Dissected mutants exhibit an aberrant imaginal disc morphology characterised by a reduction in mass of discs and disorganisation of disc cells where no folding or patterning can be detected. Apoptotic cells are observed in these small and abnormal mutant discs. Larval brain hemispheres are smaller than wild type. Mutants transformed with the full-length cDNA UAS construct expressed from Scer\GAL469B show complete reversion of lethality and disc phenotype. Mitotic clones cause reduced cell viability, smaller cell and clone size and clones in the wing stop wing vein differentiation. Non-autonomous effects, such as abnormal differentiation of wild type cells surrounding the clones, are also seen: change in orientation of surrounding wild type trichomes and extra veins.

Mutants exhibit visible disc abnormalities: very small or no discs. Clones induced in wild type discs are abnormal: clone are small and densely packed with contours that appear smooth defining sharp borders. Clones on the wing can affect wing veins and have non-autonomous effects on neighbouring cells.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of visible phenotype of rlSem

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of visible phenotype of rlSem

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of visible phenotype of Rho1GMR.PH

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of visible phenotype of Ras64BV12.sev

Phenotype Manifest In
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of eye phenotype of rlSem

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of ommatidium phenotype of wghs.2sev

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of photoreceptor cell phenotype of rlSem

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of wing vein L4 phenotype of NAx-1

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of wing vein L5 phenotype of NAx-1

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of wing phenotype of Scer\GAL4604, tkvQ253D.UAS.cLa

Sps1k11320 is a non-enhancer of eye phenotype of wghs.2sev

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of eye phenotype of rlSem

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of wing phenotype of Scer\GAL4604, tkvQ253D.UAS.cLa

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of photoreceptor cell phenotype of rlSem

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of interommatidial bristle phenotype of wghs.2sev

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of ommatidium phenotype of wghs.2sev

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of eye phenotype of wghs.2sev

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of wing vein | ectopic phenotype of rlSem

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of wing vein L4 phenotype of NAx-1

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of wing vein L5 phenotype of NAx-1

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of eye phenotype of Ras64BV12.sev

Sps1k11320 is a non-suppressor of photoreceptor cell phenotype of Ras64BV12.sev

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Reversion of the P{lacW} insertion reveals the element is responsible for the mutant phenotype.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)