Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
pickpocket 28 promoter construct of Cameron
FlyBase ID
FBal0245232
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
ppk28-Gal4
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

A 1.00kb upstream fragment of ppk28 (coordinates 16699333-16700336, GenBank accession NC_004354.3) is fused upstream of sequence encoding a GAL4 driver.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Associated Sequence Features
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC drives expression in a single chemosensory neuron of adult labral sensillum 7.

Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC labels the water-sensing neurons (W cell) of the taste bristles of the proboscis. Gustatory receptor neurons labeled with Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC do not overlap with expression of Avic\GFPGr66a.3x.IRES.2x or Avic\GFPGr5a.3x.IRES.2x in the proboscis, which label the bitter and sugar-sensitive neurons, respectively. The projection of the neurons labeled with Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC enter the subesophageal ganglion via the labellar nerve and the labial nerve. In the former nerve there is some overlap with projections labeled with Avic\GFPGr5a.3x.IRES.2x. Almost all cells labeled with Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC are also labeled by the expression of ppk28 transcript. Most taste bristles that express Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC are labeled by Scer\GAL4NP1017.

 
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Inhibition (using Ctet\tetXTNT-LC.UAS) of Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC cells in starved adult males significantly reduces preference for softer sucrose-containing agarose, compared to controls.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Partially rescues
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Scer\GAL4ppk28.PC
Name Synonyms
pickpocket 28 promoter construct of Cameron
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (14)