Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\RhebUAS.cUa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Unknown
FlyBase ID
FBal0258444
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-Rheb
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of Rheb.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expressing RhebUAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4ptc.PU leads to a significant increase in size of the wing blade domain between L3 and L4 veins.

Overexpression of RhebScer\UAS.cUa driven by Scer\GAL4C7 induces mild but significant decreases in male and female body size (body weight measured at pharate adult stage), does not significantly affect larval growth rates, and slightly but significantly reduces the duration of the third instar larval stage.

Scer\GAL4Cg.PA RhebScer\UAS.cUa animals have wings of normal size that contain abnormally large cells.

Expression of RhebScer\UAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4en.PU results in an increase in size of the posterior compartment of the wing.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of larvae expressing RhebScer\UAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4Cg.PA and raised on a diet lacking amino acids for 24 hours show no significant difference in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of fed larvae expressing RhebScer\UAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4nab show an increase in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of larvae expressing RhebScer\UAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4nab and raised on a diet lacking amino acids for 24 hours show an increase in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of RhebScer\UAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4Tab2-201Y partially rescues the gamma lobe regrowth defects of Eip75BΔ51/Eip75BΔ51 mushroom body neuron clones.

Co-expression of RhebScer\UAS.cUa partially rescues the reduction in size of the posterior compartment of the wing which is caused by expression of PRAS40Scer\UAS.cCa under the control of Scer\GAL4en.PU.

Expression of RhebScer\UAS.cUa under the control of Scer\GAL4Cg.PA suppresses the increase in Lysotracker-positive vesicle volume seen in trpml1 mutant fat body cells.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
RhebScer\UAS.cUa
RhebUAS.cUa
Name Synonyms
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Unknown
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)