Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)Sxl-bt
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) Sex-lethal
FlyBase ID
FBab0000703
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)Sxlbt
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
X:6,987,188..7,004,151 (Df(1)Sxl-bt:bk1)
X:7,195,487..7,307,939 (Df(1)Sxl-bt:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)6Ea << bk1 << l(1)6Eb << l(1)7Aa << bk2 << l(1)7Ab

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The X:6987188..7004151 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of bou, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of Inx2, which published results say is deleted.

The X:7195487..7307939 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the leftmost end of a PCR primer pair flanking the insertion site of P{SUPor-P}CG9650KG00935 from Table S1 of FBrf0212582, which did not amplify a DNA segment from Df(1)Sxl-bt in tests at the Bloomington Stock Center. The right extent corresponds to the left end of brk, which published results say is not deleted.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051914) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051914)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Generated as revertant of the dominant male lethality of SxlM1.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (23)