Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)pk78k
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2R) prickle
FlyBase ID
FBab0002195
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)pk-78k, Df(2R)pk78k
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)01289 << bk1 << nec << so << bk2 << dpa

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Bloomington Stock Centre.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Effect on variegation of y in In(1)y3P and Sb in T(2;3)SbV studied: inactivation of y occurs independently of inactivation of Sb.

    Enhancer of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gubb.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2R) prickle
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (30)