Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)XTA1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002702
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)XTAI
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

94C1-94C5;96B6-96B7

96B;96D

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

slo << bk1 << Su(var)96B96D << bk2 << l(3)rJ880

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of slo (FBrf0091033) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of tld (FBrf0045941) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0050576) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(3)rJ880 (FBrf0067338)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Dp(3;3)M95A+1 rescues the Minute phenotype of this deficiency.

    Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Wild type nonanol phenotype; repulsion.

    Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

    Mutant phenotype can be suppressed by doubling the dose of dpp.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Jurgens.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (23)