Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\mtss5286
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0009325
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
l(2)s5286
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Insertion components
P{lacW}mtss5286
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

mts299/mtss5286 central brains contain around 1000 neuroblasts at 96 hours after larval hatching, compared to around 100 neuroblasts in wild-type central brains at this time. An increase in BrdU incorporation is also observed in the mutants.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressed by
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of numbPTB.Scer\UAS.T:Avic\GFP under the control of Scer\GAL41407 significantly suppresses the neuroblast overgrowth phenotype seen in mts299/mtss5286 larvae.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

M. Scott.

Comments
Comments

Complements: l(2)37Ad02660b. Complements: Bsg06243. Complements: Ckas1883.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)