Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\p53GD4483
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0210284
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-dp53RNAi, Dp53-i, UAS-p53RNAi
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt regulatory sequences drive expression of an inverted repeat.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Associated Sequence Features
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of p53GD4483 under the control of any of three fat body drivers (Scer\GAL4ppl.PP, Scer\GAL4cg.PU or Scer\GAL4yolk) results in reduced survival rates upon adult nutrient deprivation when compared to controls. Expressing p53GD4483 in muscles under the control of Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR has no effect on survival rates upon fasting.

Fat-body specific expression of p53GD4483 under the control of Scer\GAL4ppl.PP causes an accelerated consumption of energy resources following fasting; triacylglycerides (TAGs) and glycogen are consumed at an accelerated rate compared to controls and the levels of total sugar are also reduced. Levels of circulating sugars are unaffected. The levels of TAGS, glycogen and sugars are largely similar in p53-depleted and control animals prior to starvation. The lipid droplets in fat body cells are smaller than in starved control flies. No significant change in lipid droplet size is observed in well-fed fat body cells expressing p53GD4483.

Expression of p53GD4483 under the control of Scer\GAL4ple.PF does not lead to a significant difference in survival or climbing capability as compared to controls under normal conditions; however, these flies exhibit increased resistance to paraquat toxicity, with a significant increase in survival and climbing performance when exposed to paraquat, as compared to control flies exposed to the same treatment.

Adults expressing p53GD4483 under the control of Scer\GAL4elav.PLu (in the presence of Dcr-2Scer\UAS.cDa to increase the efficiency of RNAi) do not show a significant defect in avoidance of noxious temperature (46[o]C) compared to control flies.

External Data
Bristle Screen Database (Knoblich Lab) - A database for RNAi phenotypes in bristle and notum development
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The extensive cell death in the pouch region of wing discs in third instar larvae as well as the small and deformed wings in adults expressing His1:CG31617NIG.31617R under the control of Scer\GAL4nub.PU are not suppressed by co-expression of p53GD4483.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The increase in the number of TUNEL-positive cells and the non-autonomous increase in BrdU incorporation seen in the wing discs in larvae expressing Rcom\RAcs2.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E at 30[o]C is largely suppressed by co-expression of p53GD4483.

Co-expression of p53GD4483 does not rescue the autonomous reduction in wing area caused by expression of Rcom\RAcs2.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E, but it does rescue the non-autonomous reduction in wing area caused by expression of Rcom\RAcs2.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 1 )
Crossreferences
Bristle Screen Database (Knoblich Lab) - A database for RNAi phenotypes in bristle and notum development
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (1)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
p53GD4483
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (14)