Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\gcmrA87.P
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0244347
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
gcm-GAL4, gcmGal4
Key Links
Mutagen
    Nature of the Allele
    Mutagen
    Mutations Mapped to the Genome
     
    Type
    Location
    Additional Notes
    References
    Associated Sequence Data
    DNA sequence
    Protein sequence
     
     
    Progenitor genotype
    Cytology
    Nature of the lesion
    Statement
    Reference
    Insertion components
    P{GawB}gcmrA87.P
    Product class / Tool use(s)
    Expression Data
    Reporter Expression
    Additional Information
    Statement
    Reference
     
    Marker for
    Reflects expression of
    Reporter construct used in assay
    Human Disease Associations
    Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
    Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
    Disease
    Evidence
    References
    Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
    Disease
    Interaction
    References
    model of  infertility
    Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
     
    Disease-implicated variant(s)
     
    Phenotypic Data
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Detailed Description
    Statement
    Reference

    gcmrA87.P heterozygotes do not show significant differences in the number of eggs laid, as compared to controls; gcmrA87.P/gcmrA87 transheterozygous females present significant reductions in the numbers of progeny and of eggs laid, as compared to controls; gcmrA87.P homozygous females are nearly sterile and lay virtually no eggs; gcmrA87.P heterozygous females and gcmrA87.P/gcmrA87 transheterozygous males are fertile.

    Unlike controls, the spermathecae of gcmrA87.P homozygous females exhibit a significant increase in the number of lumen epithelial cells, exhibit a complete lack of secretory cells, and do not accumulate spermatozoids after copulation, but the inner cuticular structure is apparently intact; most spermathecae of gcmrA87.P/gcmrA87 transheterozygous females exhibit a complete lack of secretory cells, although a few secretory cells remain in some cases.

    Homozygous flies show glia to neuron transformation in the L3-v lineage in the wing.

    Homozygous and gcmrA87.P/gcm26 larvae do not have melanotic tumours.

    Homozygous escapers show loss of the "cup-like" clusters of glia which are normally present in each thoracic hemineuromere (the leg neuropile glia). The phenotype is variable, with one to four clusters being missing. However, within a given cluster, partial loss of glia is not seen, such that the whole population of a given cluster is either present or absent. Other glial lineages are unaltered in the escapers and there are no defects in the gcm-positive neurons of the ventral nerve cord.

    gcmrA87.P/Df(2L)132 results in complete lethality and the animals show glial differentiation defects in the embryo.

    External Data
    Interactions
    Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Other
    Additional Comments
    Genetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference

    The glia to neuron transformation which is seen in the L3-v lineage in the wing of gcmrA87.P homozygotes is suppressed by Pcunspecified/+.

    gcmrA87.P Su(var)2-101 double heterozygous larvae do not have melanotic tumours.

    gcmrA87.P Su(var)2-101/gcm26 larvae have a melanotic tumour phenotype.

    Xenogenetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference
    Complementation and Rescue Data
    Comments

    The expression of gcmScer\UAS.cBa under the control of Scer\GAL4gcm-rA87.P, the intrinsic Gal4 from the gcmrA87.P allele, rescues the absence of secretory cells observed in gcmrA87.P homozygous spermathecae.

    Images (0)
    Mutant
    Wild-type
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
    External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (1)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    gcmrA87.P
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (4)