Open Close
General Information
Symbol
P{ey-FLP.N}
FlyBase ID
FBtp0011065
Feature type
transgenic_transposable_element
Component Allele(s)
Also Known As
ey-FLP, eyFLP, eyeless-FLP, eyFLP1, ey-FLP1, eyelessFLP
Size
Expression Data
Associated insertion(s)
Molecular map
Description and Uses
Location-dependent role
Description
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
transposon
Construct components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Marker(s)
Component allele Scer\FLP1ey.PN
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Encoded product / tool
Description

Four tandem copies of a 258bp eye-specific enhancer from the ey gene (nucleotides 2549-2806, coordinates according to GenBank accession number AJ131630) are fused upstream of a basal Hsp70Ab promoter (nucleotides 479-926, coordinates according to FBrf0121390 - GenBank accession number V00213) driving expression of FLP recombinase.

Sequence Data
Sequence (FB)
Associated Sequence Data
DNA Sequence
Extent
Segments and Size
Total Size
Left end
Right end
 
Segments
Num
Orientation
Symbol
Reference
Features
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
Component Alleles
Reference(s)
(Arguello et al., 2021, Kong et al., 2021, Mika et al., 2021, Siders et al., 2021, Tzou et al., 2021, Nakamura et al., 2020, Nandakumar et al., 2020, Tare et al., 2020, Bhandari et al., 2019, Chai et al., 2019, Sethi et al., 2019, Torres-Zelada et al., 2019, Morrison et al., 2018, Wu et al., 2017, Hueston et al., 2016, Bosch et al., 2015, Gao et al., 2015, Mamiya and Dickinson, 2015, Luhur et al., 2014, Christiansen et al., 2013, Joo et al., 2013, Ma et al., 2013, Hong et al., 2012, Hong et al., 2012, Gallio et al., 2011, Glatter et al., 2011, Hadjieconomou et al., 2011, Jenny, 2011, Lin et al., 2011, Stephan et al., 2011, Tong et al., 2011, Trivigno and Haerry, 2011, Chou et al., 2010, Das Thakur et al., 2010, Krivega et al., 2010, Oros et al., 2010, Richardson and Pichaud, 2010, Roignant et al., 2010, Titen and Golic, 2010, Vaccari et al., 2010, Bhattacharya and Baker, 2009, Choi et al., 2009, Hong et al., 2009, Patel et al., 2009, Xu et al., 2009, Berger et al., 2008, Yarosh et al., 2008, Song et al., 2007, Srivastava et al., 2007, Sweeney et al., 2007, Hofmeyer et al., 2006, Schimmelpfeng et al., 2006, Djiane et al., 2005, Edgar et al., 2005, Huang et al., 2005, Mehta et al., 2005, Uhlirova et al., 2005, Vaccari and Bilder, 2005, Wittwer et al., 2005, Jefferis et al., 2004, Komiyama et al., 2004, Lin et al., 2004, Yang and Kunes, 2004, Ang et al., 2003, Pagliarini and Xu, 2003, Stocker et al., 2003, Wu et al., 2003, Radimerski et al., 2002, Hayashi and Saigo, 2001, Kumar and Moses, 2001, Maurel-Zaffran et al., 2001, Maurel-Zaffran and Treisman, 2000, Newsome et al., 2000, Bohni et al., 1999, Luo et al., 1999)
Molecular data

Four tandem copies of a 258bp eye-specific enhancer from the ey gene (nucleotides 2549-2806, coordinates according to GenBank accession number AJ131630) are fused upstream of a basal Hsp70Ab promoter (nucleotides 479-926, coordinates according to FBrf0121390 - GenBank accession number V00213) driving expression of FLP recombinase.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Progenitors and Descendants
progenitor(s)
descendant(s)
Comments
Stocks (1,410)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (17)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Eye-FlpT12
P{ey-FLP.D}
P{ey-FLP.N}
P{ry+7.2=ey-Flp.N}
eyeless-Flipase
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (76)