Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v-L11
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0000981
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)vL11
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

9C5;10A1

9C4;10A1-10A2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

flw << bk1 << gua1 << csk << bk2 << sev

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of csk (FBrf0035977) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(1)v-L11 can rescue at an intermediate level the fertility of female hybrids derived from a cross of D.melanogaster females mated to D.simulans males.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) vermilion
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (15)