Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(1)y3PLsc8R
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) yellow-3 of Patterson Left scute-8 Right
FlyBase ID
FBab0004283
Also Known As
Df(1)y3PLsc8R
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Deletes sequences encoding transcripts T5 and T6. Deficient for 25.5kb of DNA from ac-sc region (Campuzano et al., 1985)

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    In(1)y3PLsc8R/Dp(1;Y)y+ embryos develop MP2 neuroblast normally.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In In(1)y3PLsc8R homozygous embryos, a neural precursor forms the position of the MP2 cluster in wild-type 17% of the time. Roughly half of these precursors exhibit MP2-specific traits while the other half exhibit traits characteristic of other neural precursors specification of MP2.

    Wing discs lack most sensory organ precursors.

    The rare posterior supraalar bristles that form in In(1)y3PLsc8R flies have normal axonal projections.

    Homozygous embryos lack the MP2 neuroblast precursor. Scer\GAL4rho.PL mediated expression of P{UAS-ac} and P{UAS-sc.P} completely restores the development of a genuine MP2 neuroblast, expression of P{UAS-ase.P} and P{UAS-l'sc} partially restores development of a MP2 neuroblast and P{UAS-ato.P} produces a transformation phenotype, dMP2 transform to vMP2 identity.

    Homozygous embryos exhibit a decrease in MP2 formation due to change in MP2 identity, not a block in differentiation. MP2 formation can be rescued by expression of P{ac} or Scer\GAL4sca-4512 mediated expression of scUAS.cHa, but not rescued by expression of l(1)scUAS.cCa.

    25% of glia are absent in the adult wing, compared to 50% being absent in the ac,sc double mutant, Df(1)sc10-1.

    Hemizygotes show an extreme ac phenotype with respect to sensory structures on the thorax. Three of the four I-type bristles are absent from the labellum. In addition, a set of 4 or 5 additional bristles are found between the P-type and the lateral L/I-type row.

    Medial neuroblast MP2 or row B forms approximately 14% of the time, whereas the lateral neuroblast 3-5 forms less than 50% of the time.

    Hemizygous males show a very weak loss of tergite chaetae (fourth hemitergite analysed).

    Homozygous viable.

    In heterozygous females the deletion acts as a dominant suppressor of h but not of emc.

    Male viable.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Completely removes ac and the enhancers that drive sc expression.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (1) yellow-3 of Patterson Left scute-8 Right
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (24)