Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\iavK1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0005570
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
iav1, iav, inactive1
Key Links
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

C6815795T

Reported nucleotide change:

C1363T

Amino acid change:

Q455term | iav-PA

Reported amino acid change:

Q455term

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: Q455term.

Nucleotide substitution: C1363T.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

iavK1 mutant adult females have no difference in preference for softer plain, or 100 mM sucrose-containing, agarose for egg laying, compared to controls.

iavK1 mutant adults have no difference in spiking or mechanotransduction currents of mechanosensory neurons of the labellar taste bristles in response to mechanical stimuli, compared to controls; there is also no effect on spiking of mechanosensory neurons of labellar taste pegs, compared to controls.

iavK1 mutant adults do not show any defects in sensing food hardness and like the wild-type flies prefer softer food with lower sugar content (0.5mM sucrose, 0.2% agarose) to a hard food with higher sugar content (1mM sucrose, 2% agarose) in a binary choice assay.

iavK1 mutant larvae do not have alterations in defecation rhythm compared to controls.

Antennal sound-evoked potentials are absent in iavK1/Y males and iavK1/iav3621 females.

Unlike wild-type, mutant flies show no sensitization to a second exposure to cocaine when assayed by behavioural scoring; the behavioural responses to an initial and a second exposure to cocaine were indistinguishable. Feeding the mutant flies with tyramine rescues this phenotype. Wild-type flies fed tyramine become very sick and often die after exposure to cocaine whereas mutant flies remain healthy for several days under these conditions.

Intermediate experience-dependent courtship modification (EDCM) phenotype.

Lifespan of males and females is reduced by 6 days. Males have a slightly shorter lifespan, females outlive males by approximately 12 days. For each age mutant flies are more attractive than wild type flies, the attractiveness does decrease with age. Males and females have normal eclosion rhythm. Mutants are susceptible to p-Cresol.

In tests of homozygous females (with normal males), mating propensity reduced and courtship durations extended, though such females showed normal compositions of cuticular hydrocarbons and were highly attractive to courting males. Mutant males with normal females exhibited slightly reduced mating success; mutant males crossed with mutant females had very low mating success rate.

Open-field activity tests of mutant adults showed reduced speed as well as amount of locomotion (the former meaning number of squares in the activity chambered visited/unit time, the latter the proportion of time spent moving); male activity levels higher than for females (also found for wild-type); lower than wild-type levels of activity at all ages between time of eclosion and approximately one-month; yet, unlike wild type, speed and amount of activity increase in days 1 and 2 after eclosion (before reaching a much lower than normal plateau).

Mutant adults are extremely inactive, with normal external morphology; population of mutants remains quiet and spread out evenly in a container; will walk or fly when container disturbed, but settles into inactivity soon afterward.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

As in either mutant alone, iav1 Dnai2MB06262 double mutants entirely lack sound-evoked electrical potentials. The excessive mechanical amplification seen in single iav1 mutants is entirely abolished in the double mutants, as in single Dnai2MB06262 mutants.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Fails to complement
Rescued by
Not rescued by
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Kaplan, 1977.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (21)